The Blackened Music Series and Pitchfork’s Show No Mercy Presents


October 3 Autechre at Brooklyn Masonic Temple  SOLD OUT

October 25 Stephen O’Malley at National Sawdust  TICKETS

November 20 Oneohtrix Point Never at Villain  TICKETS



The Tinnitus Music Series Presents


with Reg Bloor and Andrew Hock

October 25 at National Sawdust


The Tinnitus Music Series presents three wholly unique extreme guitar players.

Stephen O’Malley is a towering figure in drone metal, involved with several of the genre’s key bands including Sunn O))), Khanate and KTL.  

Reg Bloor’s intense and visceral guitar playing has been described as “part black metal, part no wave, and part nuclear holocaust.”  She performs in Glenn Branca’s Ensemble.  

Andrew Hock, of genre-defining bands Castavet and Pslam Zero, performs patient, haunting and hypnotic long-form compositions.


The Tinnitus Music Series Presents


November 20 at Villain


Oneohtrix Point Never is musician, composer and producer Daniel Lopatin. Active under the moniker since 2007, Lopatin has released numerous EPs and full-length albums with the most recent being his upcoming album, ‘Garden of Delete’, due in November 2015.

Lopatin founded Brooklyn-based Software Recording Company and has collaborated with a multitude of talented artists and musicians. As he has risen to prominence, his catalogue has grown to include pieces commissioned by museums and esteemed organizations and festivals, as well as film scores and production credits. His unique approach to composition and creation has proven him to be an influential and significant figure of the modern soundscape.



Past Shows in the Blackened Music Series

Pig Destroyer, Brutal Truth, Replusion at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, July 31
Nadja with Mick Barr at Union Pool, Sep 19
Sunn O))), Earth, Pelican at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Sep 2
The Blackened Weekend with Shrinebuilder, Krallice, Liturgy, Skeletonwitch,Rwake, more at Le Poisson Rouge and Union Pool, Nov 13-15

Harvey Milk with Coalesce at Le Poisson Rouge, Mar 8
Immortal with Black Anvil at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Mar 30
Alcest with Woe at The Studio at Webster Hall, Apr 29
Gorguts, Krallice, and Portal at the Knitting Factory, May 26
Immolation with Arsis at The Studio at Webster Hall, July 28
Boris with Torche at Music Hall of Williamsburg, Aug 6
SUNN O))) and Boris Present ALTAR with BXI (Boris + Ian Astbury) at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Sep 7
Swans with Ben Frost at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Oct 8
Watain with Goatwhore at Santo’s Party House, Dec 2

Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Wino (St Vitus), Man’s Gin (Cobalt), Hunter Hunt-Hendrix (Liturgy) at Mercury Lounge, Feb 12
Harvey Milk at Union Pool, Mar 13-15
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple and the Church of St. Paul The Apostle, March 15-18
Agalloch at Le Poisson Rouge, Mar 22
Lustmord with Void Ov Voices at the Abrons Arts Center, Apr 10
Krallice with Withered at Studio at Webster Hall, May 2
The Body with Assembly of Light Women’s Choir at Le Poisson Rouge, June 25
Yob with Dark Castle at Le Poisson Rouge, July 12
Wolves In the Throne Room with Krallice and Thou at The Bell House and Death By Audio, September 12-13

The Body, Braveyoung, Paranoid Critical Revolution at Saint Vitus, February 9
Negura Bunget at Cameo Gallery, April 20
Lustmord and Biosphere Present Trinity (World Premiere) at West Park Church, April 21
Ulcerate with Tombs at Public Assembly, May 19
Yob with Cough and Mike Scheidt (solo) at The Bell House, May 23
Church of Misery with Gates of Slumber at Cameo Gallery, May 25
Merzbow with Wold at Saint Vitus, June 4
VON with Magic Is Kuntmaster and Anicon at Saint Vitus, December 11

Neurosis with James Plotkin & Tim Wyskida and Carlos Giffoni at Brooklyn Masonic Temple, January 19
Absu with Krallice and Tombs at Saint Vitus, April 10-11
Boris plays All Times Greatest Hits and Flood at Le Poisson Rouge, May 6-7
Cobalt  at Saint Vitus, May 30 and June 1
Zombi at Saint Vitus, December 9

Watain at Brooklyn Bazaar, June 15
Ben Frost, Julianna Barwick, Oneirogen at The Wick, October 18
Tim Hecker, Loren Connors, Circuit Des Yeux at The Wick, November 12

Vessel, Container, Noveller at The Wick, February 4
Dispirit at Saint Vitus, March 20 & 22
Untold, Egyptrixx, Tessela at The Wick, March 27
Prurient, Andy Stott, Sannhet at The Wick, April 18
Holly Herndon, Gabi, Evan Caminiti at The Wick, June 4