Blackened Music and Pitchfork’s Show No Mercy Presents

The Tinnitus Music Series, highlighting composers of extreme sound

Volume 1 – Ben Frost

October 15

The Wick, 260 Meserole in Bushwick

Tickets available here: bit.ly/TinnitusMS

TinnitusNEW

 

Past Shows in the Blackened Music Series

2009
Pig Destroyer, Brutal Truth, Replusion at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, July 31
Nadja with Mick Barr at Union Pool, Sep 19
Sunn O))), Earth, Pelican at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Sep 2
The Blackened Weekend with Shrinebuilder, Krallice, Liturgy, Skeletonwitch, Rwake, more at Le Poisson Rouge and Union Pool, Nov 13-15
2010
Harvey Milk with Coalesce at Le Poisson Rouge, Mar 8
Immortal with Black Anvil at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Mar 30
Alcest with Woe at The Studio at Webster Hall, Apr 29
Gorguts, Krallice, and Portal at the Knitting Factory, May 26
Immolation with Arsis at The Studio at Webster Hall, July 28
Boris with Torche at Music Hall of Williamsburg, Aug 6
SUNN O))) and Boris Present ALTAR with BXI (Boris + Ian Astbury) at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Sep 7
Swans with Ben Frost at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple, Oct 8
Watain with Goatwhore at Santo’s Party House, Dec 2
2011
Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Wino (St Vitus), Man’s Gin (Cobalt), Hunter Hunt-Hendrix (Liturgy) at Mercury Lounge, Feb 12
Harvey Milk at Union Pool, Mar 13-15
Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Brooklyn Masonic Temple and the Church of St. Paul The Apostle, March 15-18
Agalloch at Le Poisson Rouge, Mar 22
Lustmord with Void Ov Voices at the Abrons Arts Center, Apr 10
Krallice with Withered at Studio at Webster Hall, May 2
The Body with Assembly of Light Women’s Choir at Le Poisson Rouge, June 25
Yob with Dark Castle at Le Poisson Rouge, July 12
Wolves In the Throne Room with Krallice and Thou at The Bell House and Death By Audio, September 12-13
2012
The Body, Braveyoung, Paranoid Critical Revolution at Saint Vitus, February 9
Negura Bunget at Cameo Gallery, April 20
Lustmord and Biosphere Present Trinity (World Premiere) at West Park Church, April 21
Ulcerate with Tombs at Public Assembly, May 19
Yob with Cough and Mike Scheidt (solo) at The Bell House, May 23
Church of Misery with Gates of Slumber at Cameo Gallery, May 25
Merzbow with Wold at Saint Vitus, June 4
VON with Magic Is Kuntmaster and Anicon at Saint Vitus, December 11
2013
Neurosis with James Plotkin & Tim Wyskida and Carlos Giffoni at Brooklyn Masonic Temple, January 19
Absu with Krallice and Tombs at Saint Vitus, April 10-11
Boris plays All Times Greatest Hits and Flood at Le Poisson Rouge, May 6-7
Cobalt  at Saint Vitus, May 30 and June 1
Zombi at Saint Vitus, December 9
2014
Watain at Brooklyn Bazaar, June 15